fbpx
Past Award
Recipients

Edmund C. Bovey Award

  • 2023 – Pierre Lassonde, O.C., G.O.Q.
  • 2022 – Frances Price and Tim Price
  • 2021 – Donald Ross, O.C. and Gretchen Ross
  • 2019 – Mrs. Jenny Belzberg CM, AOE., LL.D
  • 2018 – The Honourable Margaret Norrie McCain, C.C. O.N.B.
  • 2017 – Tony Gagliano LL.D
  • 2016 – Catherine (Kiki) Delaney, C.M., LL.D.
  • 2015 – Philip Taylor
  • 2014 – The Honourable Hilary M. Weston
  • 2013 – Gary Slaight C.M. O Ont
  • 2012 – Pierre Bourgie, C.M., O.Q.
  • 2011 – John McKellar, C.M., K.C., J.D.
  • 2010 – Gail Asper, O.C., O.M., LL.D.
  • 2009 – A.Charles Baillie O.C.
  • 2008 – The Honourable Henry N.R. Jackman O.C. O Ont CD
  • 2007 – Donald K. Johnson, O.C.

  • 2006 – Michael M. Koerner, C.M.
  • 2005 – David Glenn Fountain, C.M., O.N.S.
  • 2004 – Michael James Audain, OC OBC
  • 2003 – James D. Fleck, C.C, DBA, LL.D
  • 2002 – Dr. Theodore Rozsa
  • 2001 – Israel Asper, O.C., O.M., K.C., L.L.D.
  • 2000 – James B. Pitblado C.M.
  • 1998 – The Honourable John Allen Fraser, P.C., OC., OBC., CD., K.C
  • 1997 – John (Jack) R. Craig, O.C.
  • 1996 – David Lemon
  • 1995 – George R. Gardiner, O.C., O Ont
  • 1994 – Jake Moore
  • 1993 – Eric Charman
  • 1992 – Dr. Francis Winspear O.C.
  • 1991 – Kathleen M. Richardson C.C.
  • 1990 – Edmund C. Bovey

Peter Herrndorf Arts Leadership Award

  • 2023- Dr. Stephen Borys, O.M.
  • 2022- Dr. Peter Simon
  • 2021- Mavis Staines, C.M., Dhuml
  • 2019 Antoni Cimolino, C.M.
  • 2018 – Nathalie Bondil, C.M., C.Q.
  • 2017 – Piers Handling, O.C.
  • 2016 – Karen Alexandria Kain C.C., O Ont
  • 2015 – Peter Herrndorf, C.C., O.Ont

      Arnold Edinborough Award

      • 2023 – Owais Lightwala
      • 2022 – John-Michael Erlendson
      • 2021 – James Ingold
      • 2019 – Paul Desmarais III
      • 2018 – Ali Shivji
      • 2017Diane Obam Dallaire
      • 2016 – Irfhan Rawji
      • 2015 Jan-Fryderyk Pleszczynski
      • 2014 Chris Farias
      • 2013 Stephen Delaney
      • 2012 – Mo Dhaliwal
      • 2011 – Simon Foster
      • 2010 – The Honourable Mélanie Joly, P.C., M.P
      • 2009 – Marcello Cabezas
      • 2008 – Claudia Moore

      Corporate Champion of the Arts Award

      • 2023 – Power Corporation of Canada
      • 2022 – Canada Goose
      • 2022 – BT/A Advertising
      • 2021 – Equitable Bank
      • 2019 – RBC Foundation
      • 2018 – Protocase Inc.
      • 2017 – Air Canada
      • 2016 – Sun Life Financial
      • 2015 – Great West Life, London Life, and Canada Life
      • 2014 – BMO Financial Group
      • 2013 – RBC Foundation, RBC Emerging Artists Project
      • 2012 – TD Bank Group
      • 2011 – Enbridge
      • 2010 – Husky Energy
      • 2009 – Telus
      • 2008 – Sun Life Financial
      • 2007 – TD Bank Financial Group
      • 2006 – BMO Financial Group
      • 2005 – Alcan BC
      • 2004 – Sun Life Financial

      Community Impact Award

      • 2023 – BC Museums Association and Forager Education
      • 2022 – Stagehand for their partnership with Calgary’s Music Mile
      • 2021 – Netflix for the partnership with Hot Docs
      • 2019 – TELUS for their partnership with Green Thumb Theatre
      • 2018 – Sun Life Financial for their Musical Instrument Lending Library
      • 2017PATTISON Outdoor Advertising for their partnership with VIBE Arts
      • 2016 The Daniels Corporation, for their partnership with Artscape
      • 2015 First Air, for their partnership with the National Arts Centre
      • 2014 Manulife for their partnership with Luminato Festival